Monthly Archives: November 2009

Still here

And I had been so good about posting at least every other day. Anywho… Monday stitched HOE ornie, and I finished it yesterday. Love love love how it turned out. Although I have to say making sure the straight lines … Continue reading

Posted in General Rambling, Houses of Hawk Run Hollow, Online Sampler 101, Quilting, Stitching | 19 Comments

Halloween is finally over

I ended up sending two packages to Canada & two to Australia. The first of each made good time. But the second two… those took their sweet time. Day 12 This was probably one of the most simple of them … Continue reading

Posted in 13 Days of Halloween, Halloween, Stitching | 6 Comments

Another finish… sorta

No pic; this finish is my HOE ornie. I have all the stitching done, but still need to do the finishing work. I think I’ll finish it flat, but I have some time to think about it. I’ll see if … Continue reading

Posted in Exchanges, General Rambling, Hooked On Exchanging, Stitching | 5 Comments

Winter Rose Finish!

Woo hoo! Fuzzy picture, but the sparkle shows and that was more important to me. Glitter, sparkle, bling – these matter in my life. 😀 Winter Rose by MLI. Stitched on 28ct Skye Reflections by Silkweaver. As soon as the … Continue reading

Posted in General Rambling, Stitching | 14 Comments

What goes around comes around

Like I said I’m a very lucky girl. The universe has been repaying me via the “stitcherhood”. Packages full of wonderful things keep arriving. Valerie sent me an extra special box full of goodies because I passed along an old … Continue reading

Posted in General Rambling, High Maintenance, Stitching | 15 Comments

Quickie

Project Runway finale is on. Ah shit, that bottom left block. It looks much cuter in person & when set so the strips are diagonal. Crap crap crap!!!! I had to re cut 1/2 of that stupid red polka dot … Continue reading

Posted in General Rambling, Online Sampler 101, Quilting | 7 Comments

I'm a lucky girl

My piecing  is going well. Madison house Trees The colors kinda washed out in the trees 😦 . In person they make sense with the roses at top and then the greens getting darker on the way down. Hearts This … Continue reading

Posted in General Rambling, High Maintenance, Online Sampler 101, Quilting, Reading | 7 Comments